Defined Health’s Privacy Policy

Defined Health is committed to protecting your personal information and to adhering to appropriate data privacy laws. Defined Health collects and processes data relating to people from both inside and outside the United States of America. This privacy policy relates to data collected and processed about residents of the European Union counties, including the United Kingdom. It states how we collect your personal information, how we store it and how we use it.

This privacy policy applies to our websites and our products and services which are offered by Defined Health to residents of the European Union.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how Defined Health collects and uses the personal information you provide to us and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal information.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal information please contact:

Andy Dallas
Data Protection Officer
Cello Health Communications
11-13 Charterhouse Buildings
London
EC1M 7AP
UK

Email:
Call: +44 (0)20 7608 9300

Responsibilities


The Data Protection Officer, Andy Dallas, is responsible for ensuring that this policy is made available to EU residents prior to Defined Health collecting and processing personal information.

All employees of Defined Health who interact with individuals are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the individuals’ attention.

Who are we?

Defined Health is a leading business development strategy consulting firm. We’ve been assisting clients in the pharmaceutical, biotech and healthcare investment industries for more than 25 years.

  • Defined Health has three core lines of business, each focused on helping companies build and strengthen development-stage assets; compounds, portfolios and platforms
  • A key differentiator is the firm’s focus on defining value for early stage compounds as “proof of relevance” (“PoR”), looking beyond mechanistic proof-of-concept to demonstrate clear potential for clinical differentiation and indisputable commercial value
  • Defined Health’s position of trust can be leveraged for the long term, across the continuum of clinical development and “go to” market services

We differ from other consulting firms in our unique depth and breadth of experience, in our people, and in the quality of our client interactions. The key to what we have come to call our unconventional insight is our unparalleled therapeutic area experience.

Our Business

Over the past decade, we’ve leveraged our unique depth and breadth of experience in hundreds of therapeutic areas to advise pharma clients on therapeutic area entry and growth strategies, and biotech clients on development and partnering strategies. Our core business, product and pipeline assessments, continues to feed our knowledge base and drive our ability to provide these additional consulting services.

More than 20 years ago, our business model was to perform relatively fast turn around, but informed assessments of early stage products in development. After having completed thousands of these early stage product assessments, our clients began to ask us for our opinion, in addition to the thought-leading perspective we’d been providing. They asked for our informed read of competitive pipelines, for in-depth scientific due diligence, forecasts, recommendations, and assistance in identifying, recommending and evaluating licensing and co-promotion partners and M&A opportunities.

Our client base is a mix of big pharma, emerging and specialty pharma, biotech and healthcare investment companies, and our ability to see issues and strategies from the unique perspectives of each of these industry factions adds another dimension to our unconventional insight. Click here for a partial list of our clients.

Our consultants have PhD, MD, MS and MBA degrees, as well as industry experience in investment, licensing and business development, commercial evaluation, drug discovery and R&D.

Information Collected

  • We collect your contact information such as full name, company name, email address, postal address and telephone number when you email or call us with an enquiry or an application for work.
  • We may be passed information, lawfully collected by our clients, who want us to ask you whether you would like to participate in market research, consultancy projects, advisory boards, or events. This information may include your full name, job title, company name, email address, telephone number, postal address, and may also include information about your area of specialisation or health status.
  • We may also collect your details from publicly available sources or purchase lists from suppliers operating within data protection regulations.
  • When we conduct market research we may collect additional information from you, only ever with your consent. You will be provided with the full details of the information we wish to collect at the time we ask for your consent.
  • In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see our Cookies Section for more details.

The personal information we collect will be used for the following purposes:

  • Dealing with enquiries and requests about our services submitted to us via email or call.
  • Sending you information about our services which are applicable to you in your role.
  • Requesting information about your services which are applicable to you, your company, our company and our clients.
  • Conducting market research surveys; we will always ask for your consent to do so.
  • Offering you the opportunity to take part in Medical Advisory Boards, events or consulting projects.
  • To assess applications for jobs we have on offer.

Our legal basis for processing of your personal information is:

  • Where you have given consent for the processing of data for a specific purpose.
  • Processing is necessary to meet contractual obligations entered into by you.
  • Processing is necessary for purposes of legitimate interest pursued by our company but are in relation to goods and services that you use in your role, or are in relation to your application for a job.

The legitimate interest pursued by us are as follows:

  • In response to an enquiry from you about our good and services.
  • For the purpose of promoting our goods and service via direct marketing which are applicable to you in your role. We will always confirm how your personal information was obtained and always offer an opt-out of marketing communications.
  • Enquiring about your goods and services which are applicable to our company or our clients. We will always confirm how your personal information was obtained and always offer an opt-out of marketing communications.
  • In response to your application for a job that we have advertised or contacted you about.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal or transactional information stored on our website and systems. For more information on how we protect your personal information please contact our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

Marketing

We believe in being open, honest and transparent with our clients and suppliers and want you to feel comfortable about your decision to give us your personal information and how we use it.
We will use the details you provide to us to communicate with you about how we can help you in your role and help your company achieve its objectives.

We promise that will only communicate with you in the way you wish us to and we will always respect your privacy. You can change your mind at any time and it’s quick and easy to let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

We will always respond to your wishes in a sensitive, timely, courteous and professional way.

Please be assured that we will take appropriate measures to keep your personal information safe and secure and we promise not to over contact. We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

Disclosures

We will never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties who provide a service to us such as market research fieldwork agencies, email services providers or data processors. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we make sure that appropriate controls are in place. We enter into contracts with all our third parties and regularly monitor their activities to ensure they are complying with our policies and procedures.
  • To third party client companies. We will have strict agreements with these companies to limit what they can do with the data we give them. We will always ask for you consent before passing on your personal information in this way.
  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.

If you would like a list of the third parties that we use please contact our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

Keeping your personal information

We keep your personal information for up to 7 years to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

Your rights (for EU citizens)

At any point while we are in possession of your personal information, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to access your personal information
  2. The right to edit and update your personal information
  3. The right to request to have your personal information deleted
  4. The right to restrict processing of your personal information
  5. The right to object
  6. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

  1. The right to access your personal information

You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal information we hold.

If you wish to make a request to see your personal information you can complete the Subject Access Request Form. Alternatively, please ensure you provide us with all the requested information in an alternative format to help us locate your records.

We will provide a copy of your personal information within 30 days of receiving the written request. Should you wish to exercise these rights we require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification (photo ID and proof of address such as utility bill). Please address requests to our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

  1. The right to edit and update your personal information

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your personal information, including your address and contact details at any time. Please address requests to our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take up to 28 days before they take effect so you may receive communication within this period.

  1. The right to request to have your personal information deleted

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information which we will review on a case by case basis.

Should you wish to exercise this right please address requests to our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take up to 28 days before they take effect so you may receive communication within this period

  1. The right to restrict processing of your personal information

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal information. However, we will continue to store your data, but not process it any further. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take up to 28 days before they take effect so you may receive communication within this period.

  1. The right to object

You have the right to object to your personal information being processed, to marketing (including profiling) and for research purposes.  From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after, you will have the right to object to marketing.

Alternatively, you can exercise this right by contacting our Data Protection Officer (contact details at the top of the page).

Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records. Any changes you have requested may take up to 28 days before they take effect.

If we process your personal information for the exercise or defence of legal claims or we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your rights and freedoms we may not be able to fulfil your request. However, we will contact you to discuss further.

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

As Defined Health plc is a publically listed company in the UK our supervisory authority in the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.  If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Website:                www.ico.org.uk
Tel:                         +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Other

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Where we store your personal data

Given that our business operates within the USA and the EU, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the United States. It may also be processed by our staff or staff at one of our suppliers operating outside the United States. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We will take all appropriate and proportionate steps necessary to secure your data and make sure it is treated in accordance with this privacy policy. We ensure that our third-party contractors and service providers follow similar standards of security and confidentiality.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information across the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data by using technical measures like encryption, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access or disclosure.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies Policy

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalise and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services

You can remove cookies stored in your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed in May 2018 and will be updated again when the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation 2003 is updated or there are further changes to The General Data Protection Regulation.